Translate

Denver Metro
Action Day for Visibility
Indoor Burning Restrictions in Effect

Current Air Quality install on your website...
About this image...
 

This is the Denver Metro Air Pollution Forecast effective 4PM on Sunday, December 9, 2018:

An Action Day for Visibility is now in effect for the seven-county Denver-Boulder metropolitan area. Indoor Burning Restrictions and requests to limit driving are now in effect until at least 4 PM Monday, December 10, 2018. Poor visibility and an exceedance of the state visibility standard are expected on Monday. Otherwise, good or moderate air quality conditions are expected. No other air quality advisories are in effect.

Limited atmospheric and ventilation will lead to Poor visibility in the Denver Metro Area on Monday.

For statewide conditions, forecasts and advisories, visit:
https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/colorado_summary.aspx

A poorly maintained vehicle pollutes more than a well maintained one. If you must drive, properly maintain your vehicle. We'll all breathe easier!

At 8PM (MST), Sunday, 12/9/2018 the highest AQI value was 64 for Particulate less than 2.5 micrometers which indicates Moderate air quality. Respiratory symptoms possible in unusually sensitive individuals, possible aggravation of heart or lung disease in people with cardiopulmonary disease and older adults. Unusually sensitive people should consider reducing prolonged or heavy exertion.


Front Range Air Quality Forecast & Colorado Smoke Outlook
To Top
FRONT RANGE AIR QUALITY FORECAST:
Sunday, December 9, 2018, 2:20 PM MST

Ozone concentrations are expected to be in the Good category on Sunday and Monday.

Fine Particulate Matter concentrations are expected to be in the Good to Moderate range on Sunday and Monday. Moderate concentrations of fine particulates are most likely for locations throughout the northern Colorado Front Range region, including the Denver Metro area, Fort Collins, and Greeley. Unusually sensitive people should consider reducing prolonged or heavy exertion in these areas on Sunday and Monday.

Carbon Monoxide concentrations are expected to be in the Good category on Sunday and Monday.

Nitrogen Dioxide concentrations are expected to be in the Good category on Sunday, and Good to Moderate range on Monday. Moderate conditions are most likely for locations near busy roadways within the Denver Metro Area on Monday morning between the hours of 6-10 AM. See Fine Particulates for health messaging.

Visibility is expected to be Poor on Monday.

COLORADO SMOKE OUTLOOK
Sunday, December 9, 2018, 2:20 PM MST

Light to moderate concentrations of smoke are possible near small wildfires and prescribed burns around the state.

What if there is a wildfire or smoke in your area?
The focus of the Colorado Smoke Outlook is on large fires (e.g., greater than 100 acres in size). Nevertheless, smoke from smaller fires, prescribed fires, and/or smoke from new fires not yet known to CDPHE air quality meteorologists may cause locally heavy smoke. If there is smoke in your neighborhood, see the public health recommendations below.

Public health recommendations for areas affected by smoke:
If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. IF VISIBILITY IS LESS THAN 5 MILES IN SMOKE IN YOUR NEIGHBORHOOD, SMOKE HAS REACHED LEVELS THAT ARE UNHEALTHY.


Winter High Pollution Advisory Program
To Top

The Winter High Pollution Advisory Program is coordinated by the Air Pollution Control Division of the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment.

Winter season air pollution forecasts are issued daily from October 31 through March 31 at 4 p.m. When conditions warrant, forecasts will include information about Action Days and subsequent indoor burning restrictions.

An Action Day for fine particulates, carbon monoxide or ozone indicates that either current air quality is unhealthy or conditions are expected to worsen later in the day or on the next day. Action Days for air pollutants generally indicate that air quality will be in either the Unhealthy or Unhealthy-for-Sensitive-Groups categories according to the Air Quality Index. Action Days trigger mandatory restrictions that limit indoor burning to approved devices only (see indoor burning below), voluntary driving reductions, and public health recommendations.

An Action Day for Visibility alone indicates that the Visibility Standard Index for visual air quality is expected to be poor on the current or following day. An Action Day for Visibility will trigger mandatory restrictions on indoor burning and voluntary driving reductions for the seven-county Denver-Boulder metropolitan area only.

When no advisories are issued, air quality is good or moderate and is expected to remain so during the effective period of the forecast. No restrictions are in place.

Additional Information
To Top

WHAT IS AN ACTION DAY?: An Action Day for fine particulate matter, carbon monoxide, ozone or other pollutants indicates that either current air quality is unhealthy or conditions are expected to worsen later in the day or on the next day. Action Days for air pollutants generally indicate that air quality will be in either the Unhealthy or Unhealthy-for-Sensitive-Groups categories according to the Air Quality Index. Action Days always convey overarching public health recommendations, and, according to season, trigger a variety of mandatory and voluntary pollution prevention measures. For example, during the summer open burning is prohibited when an Action Day for ozone and/or fine particulates is in effect. During the winter, residential burning restrictions are in effect when an Action Day for Visibility is in effect.

For a detailed description of both the AIR QUALITY INDEX and the VISIBILITY STANDARD INDEX please visit https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/brochure.aspx

COLORADO OPEN BURN FORECAST: For those with permits for open burning, that is the burning of waste materials or vegetation outside, check the following webpage to find out if open burning is allowed today. Keep in mind that open burning is prohibited when an Action Day is in effect:
https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/burn_forecast.aspx

FOR CURRENT FRONT RANGE ACTION DAYS/ADVISORIES:
https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/advisory.aspx

FOR CURRENT AIR QUALITY CONDITIONS STATEWIDE:
https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/air_quality.aspx

SOCIAL MEDIA:
https://www.facebook.com/cdphe.apcd
https://twitter.com/cdpheapcd


AIR QUALITY NOTIFICATIONS:
https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/request_alerts.aspx(CDPHE automated e-mail alerts)
http://www.enviroflash.info/signup.cfm(CDPHE forecasts via automated e-mails from the EPA)