Translate
Special Air Quality Statement
Air Quality Health Advisory for Wildfire Smoke: large portions of western Colorado.
Click HERE for more info.

We are experiencing intermittent technical issues with our website and hope to stabilize it as soon as possible.
 

Other Areas Advisory Page

Outside the Front Range/Denver Metro Area

Air Quality Health Advisory for Wildfire Smoke

Issued for large portions of western Colorado
Issued at 8:00 AM MDT, Wednesday, August 15, 2018

Issued by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment

Affected Area: large portions of western Colorado, including Moffat, Routt, Jackson, Grand, Rio Blanco, Garfield, Eagle, Summit, Mesa, Delta, Pitkin, Gunnison, Lake, Chaffee, Park, Montrose, Ouray, San Miguel, Dolores, San Juan, Montezuma, and La Plata Counties. Locations and points of interest include, but are not limited to Craig, Steamboat Springs, Walden, Hot Sulphur Springs, Meeker, Rifle, Glenwood Springs, Eagle, Breckenridge, Grand Junction, Delta, Aspen, Gunnison, Leadville, Salida, Fairplay, Montrose, Ouray, Telluride, Dove Creek, Silverton, Cortez, and Durango.

Advisory in Effect: 8:00 AM MDT, Wednesday, August 15, 2018 to 9:00 AM MDT, Thursday, August 16, 2018.

Public Health Recommendations: If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. If visibility is less than 5 miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.

Outlook: Widespread smoke from several in-state and out-of-state fires is impacting large sections of western Colorado. Periods of moderate to heavy smoke can be expected Wednesday through Thursday morning within the advisory area, especially in areas near local wildfires. The highest impacted areas will include locations near the Bull Draw Fire near the Montrose/Mesa County line, the Cabin Lake Fire in Rio Blanco County, and the Silver Creek Fire near the Routt County/Grand County line. Additional fire activity is possible near the Plateau Fire near the Dolores/Montezuma County line.

Colorado Smoke Outlook

To Top
COLORADO SMOKE OUTLOOK
Wednesday, August 15, 2018, 2:45 PM MDT

Air Quality Health Advisory for Wildfire Smoke

Issued for large portions of western Colorado
Issued at 8:00 AM MDT, Wednesday, August 15, 2018

Issued by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment

Affected Area: large portions of western Colorado, including Moffat, Routt, Jackson, Grand, Rio Blanco, Garfield, Eagle, Summit, Mesa, Delta, Pitkin, Gunnison, Lake, Chaffee, Park, Montrose, Ouray, San Miguel, Dolores, San Juan, Montezuma, and La Plata Counties. Locations and points of interest include, but are not limited to Craig, Steamboat Springs, Walden, Hot Sulphur Springs, Meeker, Rifle, Glenwood Springs, Eagle, Breckenridge, Grand Junction, Delta, Aspen, Gunnison, Leadville, Salida, Fairplay, Montrose, Ouray, Telluride, Dove Creek, Silverton, Cortez, and Durango.

Advisory in Effect: 8:00 AM MDT, Wednesday, August 15, 2018 to 9:00 AM MDT, Thursday, August 16, 2018.

Public Health Recommendations: If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. If visibility is less than 5 miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.

Outlook: Widespread smoke from several in-state and out-of-state fires is impacting large sections of western Colorado. Periods of moderate to heavy smoke can be expected Wednesday through Thursday morning within the advisory area, especially in areas near local wildfires. The highest impacted areas will include locations near the Bull Draw Fire near the Montrose/Mesa County line, the Cabin Lake Fire in Rio Blanco County, and the Silver Creek Fire near the Routt County/Grand County line. Additional fire activity is possible near the Plateau Fire near the Dolores/Montezuma County line.



An increase in fire and firefighting activity is anticipated for some fires in western Colorado during the early part of the week. This is likely to increase smoke production and increase ambient haze and smoke throughout western portions of the state. If conditions are known to exist that threaten public health, additional Air Quality Health Advisories will be issued. However, UNUSUALLY SENSITIVE PEOPLE SHOULD CONSIDER REDUCING PROLONGED OR HEAVY EXERTION throughout the state of Colorado through Thursday morning.


Light to moderate concentrations of smoke are also possible near smaller wildfires and prescribed burns around the state.

What if there is a wildfire or smoke in your area?
The focus of the Colorado Smoke Outlook is on large fires (e.g., greater than 100 acres in size). Nevertheless, smoke from smaller fires, prescribed fires, and/or smoke from new fires not yet known to CDPHE air quality meteorologists may cause locally heavy smoke. If there is smoke in your neighborhood, see the public health recommendations below.

Public health recommendations for areas affected by smoke:
If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. IF VISIBILITY IS LESS THAN 5 MILES IN SMOKE IN YOUR NEIGHBORHOOD, SMOKE HAS REACHED LEVELS THAT ARE UNHEALTHY.


Additional Information

To Top

ACTION DAYS: An Action Day for fine particulate matter (particulates), carbon monoxide, ozone or other pollutants indicates that either current air quality is unhealthy or conditions are expected to worsen later in the day or on the next day. Action Days for air pollutants generally indicate that air quality will be in either the Unhealthy or Unhealthy-for-Sensitive-Groups categories according to the Air Quality Index. Action Days trigger voluntary pollution prevention measures, which may vary by season, and public health recommendations.

The AIR QUALITY INDEX reports the daily level of air pollution on an hourly basis. The index reports the highest level of either carbon monoxide, fine particulates or ozone depending on which pollutant has the greatest hourly concentration. Values greater than 100 for carbon monoxide, fine particulates and ozone indicate exceedances of the pollutant's state and federal standards. Air Quality Index values between 0-50 are good, 51-100 moderate, 101-150 unhealthy for sensitive groups, 151-200 unhealthy, 201-300 very unhealthy, and over 300 hazardous.

COLORADO OPEN BURN FORECAST: For those with permits for Open Burning, that is burning of waste materials or vegetation outside, check the following webpage to find out if open burning is allowed today:
http://www.colorado.gov/airquality/burn_forecast.aspx

FOR CURRENT AIR QUALITY INFORMATION AND UPDATES:
http://www.colorado.gov/airquality/advisory.aspx
http://www.colorado.gov/airquality/air_quality.aspx

ABOUT THE AIR QUALITY INDEX:
http://www.epa.gov/airnow/aqi_brochure_08-09.pdf

SOCIAL MEDIA AND AIR QUALITY NOTIFICATIONS:
http://www.facebook.com/cdphe.apcd
http://twitter.com/#!/cdpheapcd
http://www.enviroflash.info/signup.cfm